Privacy Policy

privacy policyPrivacy Policy

Last Updated: December 17th, 2017

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; [www.detoxmetals.com]  and served by GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd, Panayia Aimatousa 300, Aradippou 7101, Larnaca, Cyprus and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details – how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to.

Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website comply to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly as and when needed according to changes in law.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location information to be collected from your mobile device. The help function on most browsers and mobile devices contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, disable cookies entirely, or disable the collection of geo-location data. You need to set each browser, on each device you use to surf the Web. Thus, if you use multiple browsers (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), you should repeat this procedure with each one.

Similarly, if you connect to the Web from multiple devices (e.g., work and home), you need to set each browser on each device. However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of this Web site, such as the polls, surveys, contests, and product sales, and certain areas of the Web site for which you need to log in, will not function properly, and the advertising you receive when you visit this Web site may not be advertisements tailored to your interests.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

We may use Web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this Web site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to this Web site. The use and collection of your information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

To opt out of advertising cookies for Your Online Choices if you are based in the EU, please click here.

Note that even if you exercise choice for targeted advertising, you will still receive online advertising.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Do not provide information about others unless you are authorized to do so and consent to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting the information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and that you have received authorization from the person about whom you are providing the information and that person has consented to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd never rents or sells emails to third parties. We honour the privacy of our members and users, and unlike some other social networking sites, we DO NOT share user details with advertisers.

GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd honours all email unsubscribe requests and makes every attempt to honour the privacy of its members, viewers and sponsors.

To opt-out of GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd emails, simply click the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of any email from its related sites.

If you experience any difficulty unsubscribing, simply forward this entire email to reply@detoxmetals.com and you will be automatically unsubscribed.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is SendinBlue and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

Shortened URL’s: URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd and its affiliates (together, “Da Vinci Health”) respects the privacy rights of our users and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to this Web site, any newsletters subscribed to via this Web site.

Disclosure of Personal Information and Other Information

GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd may share your personal and other information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers. GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd may share with other third parties information about our Web site users, such as your use of this Web site or other websites, and the services provided on this Web site or other websites, but only on an anonymous and aggregate basis.

If you participate in certain features of this Web site (e.g., sharing experiences of interest on blogs and forums), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated. If you choose to provide access to designated individuals, please be aware that any information you post will be visible to such individuals for their use. GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this Web site, and neither GMG Da Vinci Ltd’s nor others’ use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd may also disclose your personal and other information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process, (b) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd or others; (c) to enforce any terms of service on this Web site; (d) to provide you and other users of this Web site with the services or products requested by you and/or the other users (including allowing a purchaser of GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd or a GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd division to continue to serve you), and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (e) to provide you with special offers or promotions from GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd that may be of interest to you; or (f) to operate GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd systems properly.

The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your information by Third-Party Providers or by other third parties is not the responsibility of GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd. Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the third parties’ privacy policies.

Accuracy and Security of Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd is kept on secure servers. GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the logon ID and password you may have set up in connection with your participation in this Web site’s service.

Updating and Accessing Your Personal Information

To access, review, rectify, or delete your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy, please contact us by clicking here. While GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such access requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

Links To Third-Party Websites

GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by clicking here.

Modifications To This Privacy Policy

GMG Da Vinci Health Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this Web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting.